At Ready4aChange we care for your

Get Started

US Location San Diego, Ca.
Call us today (800) 617 0637
Send us a message info@ready4achange.com
Opening hours Mon-Fri 9:AM - 5PM

Privacy Notice and Policy Statement

Dear owner of personal data

This Privacy Notice (hereinafter the “Privacy Notice”) is given in compliance with Article 3 section VI, 9, 15, 16, 17 and other applicable provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Law”), to inform you about your rights relating to the management, update, transfer and control of personal data, including sensitive personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”) held by the responsible organization identified below.

Responsible Organization Identification

Name: Ready4aChange LLC (hereinafter “Ready4aChange” and/or “Responsible”)

Address: 3148 Midway DR, Suite 201, San Diego CA 92110.

Gathering and use of Personal Data

Ready4aChange gathers Personal Data when you fill a contact form online, request a medical consultation, or communicate with aSales Coordinator. When you do so, Ready4aChange gathers the following personal data: full name, nickname, gender, date of birth, full address, occupation, phone numbers contact, skype account, e-mail address, payment information, marital status, language, clothing size, transportation or travel information, name, phone and relationship of a person to contact in case of emergency, as well as information about how you heard about Ready4aChange. Likewise, Ready4aChange gathers the following sensitive personal data:: race, religious preferences, summary of medical history, health status, medical diagnoses, medical tests, medical treatment history, physical status, BMI, height and weight, mental illness history, mental status (including whether or not you have ever been hospitalized for mental or emotional problems), allergies, dietary needs, infectious illnesses, and your exposure to current or past use of medications or supplements, including use of alcohol, tobacco or drugs, and family medical history. When you have medical consultations and answer questions about your medical history, we save all your answers in JotForms (our 3rd party forms service provider). If you provide copies of medical records, they may be stored electronically, on paper, or in another media format mostly using Google Platforms ina secured enviroment.
Ready4aChange uses, manages and stores your Personal Data. This use of your Personal Data is intended for the following purposes: (I) To fulfill your request for health services, (II) To provide medical advice; (III) To contact you after departure for follow up; (IV) To inform you about special, events, and new products, (V) To create your Medical Records and process them in compliance with health regulations, (VI) for statistical and internal reporting, and (VII) To issue charges to your bank card when applicable.

The purposes indicated on the Subsections (I), (II), (III), (V), (VI) and (VII) are those which give origin and are necessary for the existence, maintaining and compliance regarding the relationship between you and Ready4aChange.

The purpose indicated in Subsection (IV) is for merchandising, publicity and commercial prospection.

Authorization, Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Information

By signing this document, whether by hand, electronic signature, or authorization granted by any other authentication mechanism implemented by the Responsible for such effect, in compliance with article 9 of the Law, you authorize Ready4aChange to gather, store, process, and transfer your Personal Data only to affiliated organizations of the medical industry or sector, for purposes strictly necessary for your medical care. Ready4aChange may send your Personal Data to third parties only when (I) We have your consent thereon, (II) They are essential for the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of any medical condition or delivery of health services and you are unable to grant the consent due to a medical condition, as established by the Health regulations and other applicable legal provisions, and that such data processing is performed by a person subject to professional security or equivalent obligation, or (III) By a court order or administrative authority order.

In accordance with Mexican law, we maintain an official medical file in Spanish for each patient admitted to Ready4aChange. This official document may not be released to the patient, or any other parties, unless required by a court order, or from administrative authority, in the jurisdiction of Tijuana, Baja California, or Monterrey, Nuevo León, Estados Unidos Mexicanos. Patients may have access to medical test results, doctor discharge notes, and doctor recommendations, but they may not have access to the full official medical file.

Updates, Access, and Preferences

In accordance with the provisions of the Law, you have the right to request Access to, Update (where inaccurate or incorrect), Cancel, or Oppose (where applicable) your Personal Data provided to Ready4aChange, object to the processing of your Personal Data, or Revoke the consent granted in accordance with the mechanisms provided by Law and that Ready4aChange has implemented, in which case we request you to contact the Ready4aChange´s Responsible Personal Data manager in writing by email or mail, as outlined below:

Name: Ready4aChange LLC

Attention: Responsible of management of personal data

Address: 3148 Midway DR, Suite 201, San Diego CA 92110

Phone Number: +1800 617 0637

Email address: coordination@ready4achange.com


Privacy Notice

Please note that in order to process a request to access, update, cancel or revoke your personal data, the request must contain and be accompanied by at least the following: (I) The holder’s name and address or other means to respond to your request, (II) Documents that prove your identity or, where applicable, proof of legal representation on your behalf, (III) The clear and precise description of the personal data which you want to realize any of the above actions, and (IV) Any other item that facilitates the location of the personal data.

Once the request is made, Ready4aChange will issue a written response, in the terms provided by the Law. Also, note that requests for deletion, modification, or access to medical or clinical records cannot be carried out under the provisions of the Health Law because Ready4aChange is obligated to keep these records active and confidential in our database for the term provided by Health Law for that purpose. Ready4aChange will allow you to update your personal information, not including medical records, including whether you want Ready4aChange to contact you about services and new offers.

Security

Ready4aChange, in accordance with the Law, will establish and maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical strategies designed to protect your Personal Data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized access. To make your personal data secure, as well as our medical and clinical records, we have implemented a system that provides access only to users and computers with valid passwords and credentials.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Ready4aChange may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web page or by email notification to the email address you provided to us.

Contact us today !