At Ready4aChange we care for your

Get Started

US Location San Diego, Ca.
Call us today (855) 931 5945
Send us a message info@ready4achange.com
Opening hours Mon-Fri 9:AM - 5PM

Privacy Notice and Policy Statement

Dear owner of personal data

This Privacy Notice (hereinafter the “Privacy Notice”) is given in compliance with Article 3 section VI, 9, 15, 16, 17 and other applicable provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Law”), to inform you about your rights relating to the management, update, transfer and control of personal data, including sensitive personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”) held by the responsible organization identified below.

Responsible Organization
Identification

Name: Ready4aChange LLC (hereinafter “Ready4aChange” and/or “Responsible”)

Address: 3148 Midway DR, Suite 201, San Diego CA 92110.

Gathering and use of Personal Data

Ready4aChange gathers Personal Data when you fill a contact form online, request a medical consultation, or communicate with a Sales / Patient Coordinator. When you do so, Ready4aChange gathers the following personal data: full name, nickname, gender, date of birth, full address, occupation, phone numbers contact, skype account, e-mail address, social media profiles, payment information, marital status, language, clothing size, transportation or travel information, name, phone and relationship of a person to contact in case of emergency, as well as information about how you heard about Ready4aChange. Likewise, Ready4aChange gathers the following sensitive personal data:: race, religious preferences, summary of medical history, health status, medical diagnoses, medical tests, medical treatment history, physical status, BMI, height and weight, mental illness history, mental status (including whether or not you have ever been hospitalized for mental or emotional problems), allergies, dietary needs, infectious illnesses, and your exposure to current or past use of medications or supplements, including use of alcohol, tobacco or drugs, and family medical history. When you have medical consultations and answer questions about your medical history, we save all your answers in JotForms (our 3rd party forms service provider). If you provide copies of medical records, they may be stored electronically, on paper, or in another media format mostly using Google Platforms in a secured enviroment.
Ready4aChange uses, manages and stores your Personal Data. This use of your Personal Data is intended for the following purposes: (I) To fulfill your request for health services, (II) To provide medical advice; (III) To contact you after departure for follow up; (IV) To inform you about special, events, and new products, (V) To create your Medical Records and process them in compliance with health regulations, (VI) for statistical and internal reporting, and (VII) To issue charges to your bank card when applicable.

The purposes indicated on the Subsections (I), (II), (III), (V), (VI) and (VII) are those which give origin and are necessary for the existence, maintaining and compliance regarding the relationship between you and Ready4aChange.

The purpose indicated in Subsection (IV) is for merchandising, publicity and commercial prospection.

Authorization, Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Information

By signing this document, whether by hand, electronic signature, or authorization granted by any other authentication mechanism implemented by the Responsible for such effect, in compliance with article 9 of the Law, you authorize Ready4aChange to gather, store, process, and transfer your Personal Data only to affiliated organizations of the medical industry or sector, for purposes strictly necessary for your medical care. Ready4aChange may send your Personal Data to third parties only when (I) We have your consent thereon, (II) They are essential for the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of any medical condition or delivery of health services and you are unable to grant the consent due to a medical condition, as established by the Health regulations and other applicable legal provisions, and that such data processing is performed by a person subject to professional security or equivalent obligation, or (III) By a court order or administrative authority order.

In accordance with Mexican law, we maintain an official medical file in Spanish for each patient admitted to Ready4aChange. This official document may not be released to the patient, or any other parties, unless required by a court order, or from administrative authority, in the jurisdiction of Tijuana, Baja California, or Monterrey, Nuevo León, Estados Unidos Mexicanos. Patients may have access to medical test results, doctor discharge notes, and doctor recommendations, but they may not have access to the full official medical file.

Updates, Access, and Preferences

In accordance with the provisions of the Law, you have the right to request Access to, Update (where inaccurate or incorrect), Cancel, or Oppose (where applicable) your Personal Data provided to Ready4aChange, object to the processing of your Personal Data, or Revoke the consent granted in accordance with the mechanisms provided by Law and that Ready4aChange has implemented, in which case we request you to contact the Ready4aChange´s Responsible Personal Data manager in writing by email or mail, as outlined below:

Name: Ready4aChange LLC

Attention: Responsible of management of personal data

Address: 3148 Midway DR, Suite 201, San Diego CA 92110

Phone Number: (855) 931 5945

Email address: melly@ready4achange.com


Privacy Notice

Please note that in order to process a request to access, update, cancel or revoke your personal data, the request must contain and be accompanied by at least the following: (I) The holder’s name and address or other means to respond to your request, (II) Documents that prove your identity or, where applicable, proof of legal representation on your behalf, (III) The clear and precise description of the personal data which you want to realize any of the above actions, and (IV) Any other item that facilitates the location of the personal data.

Once the request is made, Ready4aChange will issue a written response, in the terms provided by the Law. Also, note that requests for deletion, modification, or access to medical or clinical records cannot be carried out under the provisions of the Health Law because Ready4aChange is obligated to keep these records active and confidential in our database for the term provided by Health Law for that purpose. Ready4aChange will allow you to update your personal information, not including medical records, including whether you want Ready4aChange to contact you about services and new offers.

Security

Ready4aChange, in accordance with the Law, will establish and maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical strategies designed to protect your Personal Data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized access. To make your personal data secure, as well as our medical and clinical records, we have implemented a system that provides access only to users and computers with valid passwords and credentials.

Email Disclaimer

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: Every e-mail message including any attachments of any type are covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, is confidential and may include legally protected information. If you are not the intended recipient or you have received an e-mail message by mistake, printing, copying, storing or disseminating in any way is prohibited and doing so can subject you to civil and or criminal action. Please notify the sender you have received an email by mistake and delete all information contained in and attached to any email from Ready4aChange.

Medical Disclaimer

You understand that any information as found within our Website is for general educational and informational purposes only. You understand that such information is not intended nor otherwise implied to be medical advice.

You understand that any information as found within our Website is for general educational and informational purposes only. You understand that such information is not intended nor otherwise implied to be medical advice.

You understand that such information is by no means complete or exhaustive, and that as a result, such information does not encompass all conditions, disorders, health-related issues, or respective treatments. You understand that you should always consult your physician or other healthcare provider to determine the appropriateness of this information for your own situation or should you have any questions regarding a medical condition or treatment plan.

This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well-being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.

You agree not to use any information on our Website, including, but not limited to product descriptions, customer testimonials, etc. for the diagnosis and treatment of any health issue or for the prescription of any medication or treatment.

You acknowledge that all customer testimonials as found on our Website and Social Media Channels are strictly the opinion of that person and any results such person may have achieved are solely individual in nature; your results may vary.

You understand that such information is based upon personal experience and is not a substitute for obtaining professional medical advice or health care service of any kind. You should always consult your physician or other healthcare provider before changing your diet or starting an exercise program.

In light of the foregoing, you understand and agree that we are not liable nor do we assume any liability for any information contained within our Website as well as your reliance on it. In no event shall we be liable for direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages related to your use of the information contained within our Website.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Ready4AChange, LLC (www.ready4achange.com). This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.
We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.
Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address info@ready4achange.com or phone number (855) 931 5945.

- See what data we have about you, if any.
- Change/correct any data we have about you.
- Have us delete any data we have about you.
- Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at (855) 931 5945 or via email: info@ready4achange.com

Website Disclaimer

By using this website and or blog, or making a purchase, user agrees as follows:
The information, services and products are sold or given to the user with the understanding that neither the author, seller, nor publisher is engaged in rendering any legal, business or financial advice to the purchaser or to the general public. The views and opinions expressed are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of READY4ACHANGE, LLC. Any content provided by our bloggers or authors are of their opinion, and are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, individual or anyone or anything. Although we make strong efforts to make sure our information is accurate, READY4ACHANGE, LLC cannot guarantee that all the information on this website and or blog is always correct, complete, or up-to-date. By purchasing any of our products or services, the user agrees to and is knowingly assuming any and all risk associated with using these products or services.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE AND OR BLOG IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITH ALL FAULTS AND READY4ACHANGE, LLC MAKES NO PROMISES, REPRESENTATIONS, OR WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY, OR OTHERWISE, WITH RESPECT TO THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION, INCLUDING ITS CONDITION, ITS CONFORMITY TO ANY REPRESENTATION OR DESCRIPTION, OR THE EXISTENCE OF ANY LATENT OR PATENT DEFECTS, AND READY4ACHANGE, LLC SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED (IF ANY) WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, NONINFRINGEMENT, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, LACK OF VIRUSES, ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS, QUIET ENJOYMENT, AND QUIET POSSESSION. THE ENTIRE RISK ARISING OUT OF USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION LIES WITH USER. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL READY4ACHANGE, LLC OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT OR USER'S USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION, OR THE PROVISION OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF CONFIDENTIAL OR OTHER INFORMATION, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, PERSONAL INJURY, LOSS OF PRIVACY, FAILURE TO MEET ANY DUTY (INCLUDING OF GOOD FAITH OR REASONABLE CARE), NEGLIGENCE, COSTS OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, OR ANY OTHER CLAIM FOR PECUNIARY OR OTHER LOSS WHATSOEVER, OR FOR ANY CLAIM OR DEMAND AGAINST USER BY ANY OTHER PARTY, EVEN IF READY4ACHANGE, LLC HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THESE LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY. NOTWITHSTANDING ANY DAMAGES USER MAY INCUR FOR ANY REASON WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL DAMAGES REFERENCED ABOVE AND ALL DIRECT OR GENERAL DAMAGES), THE ENTIRE LIABILITY OF READY4ACHANGE, LLC AND ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS UNDER ANY PROVISION OF THIS AGREEMENT AND YOUR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ALL OF THE FOREGOING SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GREATER OF THE AMOUNT ACTUALLY PAID FOR THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION OR U.S. $1. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS, EXCLUSIONS, AND DISCLAIMERS SHALL APPLY TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, EVEN IF ANY REMEDY FAILS ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

If any provision of this Agreement is declared invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of this Agreement will remain in effect. READY4ACHANGE, LLC has the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Ready4aChange may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web page or by email notification to the email address you provided to us.

Contact us today !